0
Signup

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy informs you of our privacy practices within our company. This Privacy & Security Policy is formulated in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the other relevant subsidiary act and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012).

OVERVIEW

This Privacy Policy describes how we, collect, use, process, record, hold, store, share and/or disclose information when you use our website, web-based applications, or mobile applications. You are deemed to have consented to us as well as our respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, the processing and other possible uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website and tools regardless of how you access or use them.

Irrespective of your country of residence, where you access our website or services from and or supply information from, you authorize us to use your information in Malaysia or Singapore, as the case may be. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and a revised version will be posted here without prior notice to you. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this website.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Where you contact us through your access and use of website, web-based applications, or mobile applications, and provide us with information such as your name, company, industry, postal address, email address, we may collect, use or store such Personal Data in order to better manage your relationship with us and serve you on any of the following (but not limited to) and for other purposes that shall be agreed between you and us:

  • providing information as per your request;
  • sending corporate or promotion materials (you can opt out anytime by updating us your preference);
  • enrolling you into upcoming events and/or activities organized and/or held by us;
  • performing internal statistical and analysis exercise;
  • processing  and responding to any complaints made by you;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to enable you to make purchases or orders at our website;
  • processing your orders;
  • to resolve disputes and respond to requests or complaints;
  • to collect fees or charges;
  • for processing of payments and receipts;
  • processing refunds;
  • sending you, our supplier, merchant and/or agent promotional details & offers (by e-mail, telephone, voice call, text and SMS) to improve our services and for training purposes;
  • to understand customers’ needs and offering products and services to meet those needs;
  • for delivery of communication via SMS, WhatsApp, Facebook, emails and other social media;
  • for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent; and
  • for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

We also use your information to analyse, measure, and customise to improve the content, layout, and operation of our Website. 

Your Personal Data will be retained by us and will be accessible to our employees and (if required) to our strategic partners for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. You authorize us to disclose all or any of your Personal Data to such third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data collected via this website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of other websites accessible via this website. By activating a link (e.g., by clicking on the banner of an advertiser), you leave this website and we do not have control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other person or entity after you have left this website. 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

Information collected by cookies

Our website may pass a “cookie” (a string of information that is sent by a website to reside in your computer’s hard drive and/or temporarily in your computer’s memory). The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a particular page, to retain log-in information or to remember preferences and enhance your experience on our website. We may allow third parties to set cookies through our website in order to help us manage and analyze the performance of our website. You may set your browser to decline cookies. If you do so, you may not be able to fully experience some interactive features of our website.

Collection of computer data

When you visit this website, our company servers automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This information may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Websites visited before our website
  • Pages visited within our website (including time spent on those pages)
  • Other items and information searched for on our website, access times and dates etc.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve this website, and the services and products we provide. This information will not be used in association with any Personal Data.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We take necessary steps to store and process your information on our computers and or servers in Malaysia and/or Singapore. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. 

This Privacy Policy does not cover any information submitted to us anonymously. Our electronic medium may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that other sites linked by us may have different privacy policies and we highly recommend that you read and understand the privacy statements of each of the linked site. This Privacy Policy only covers our website.

Reasonable efforts will be made to safeguard your Personal Data held by us. We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless permitted by law.

HOW TO CONTACT US?

You may by contact us via click on the “Contact Us” in the portal or by telephone +65 6361 0100 to request for (a) access to your Personal Data, or (b) withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your Personal Data or (c) any questions about this Privacy Policy.

You may also update or correct your Personal Data by the above contact.

 

Go top Contact Us